September 20, 2017  
 
 
What is the procedure for non-Caricom Nationals to get a Work Permit?

Requirements of the Jamaican Employer

You will need to submit a cover letter in triplicate clearly outlining the reasons for making the application and also stating the efforts made to recruit a Jamaican national to undertake the work contemplated and the expected duration of the work to be undertaken by the applicant.

N.B. A visitor cannot apply for a Work Permit. The applicant’s prospective employer in Jamaica must apply on behalf of the person seeking the Work Permit and the Ministry of Labour will notify if he/she has been approved.

Requirements for Self-employed Applicants

If you plan to set up your own business, you should submit your cover letter outlining the nature and duration of the work to be undertaken. Details of investment proposal(s) should also be stated and documentary proof of the proposed investment(s) should be submitted.

The cover letter should be addressed to:

The Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Labour and Social Security
1F North Street
Kingston

N.B. All letters, applications and forms need to be filled out in triplicate.

The Procedure

  1. You need to complete the application form (which contains about 60 questions) in triplicate.

The employer will be required to fill out Section 2 of the application.

Complete it thoroughly writing in ink and using block capitals. Forms are available at the Parish offices of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security island-wide.

  1. Three (3) passport-sized pictures in colour are needed. They are to be certified by a Notary Public or a Justice of the Peace.
  2. Certified copies of proof of academic or professional qualifications or letters of accreditation are required. In addition, a letter of recommendation or written reference from previous employer is needed. A Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public should certify the documents in Jamaica.
  3. A resume outlining your professional and/or business experience is required.
  4. You need a police record. The record should be issued by the appropriate Security Authority in the country of the applicant’s domicile/country of origin.
  5. For self-employed applicants only - Certified copies of Business Registration Certificate for incorporated enterprises as well as Certificate of Incorporation and the Memorandum of Association for duly registered companies.
  6. Where an applicant is self-employed or where an enterprise is in operation for at least a year or the applicant is applying for renewal of a Work Permit, a Tax Compliance Certificate should be submitted.
  7. You need to complete and sign the Tax Payer Registration Number (TRN) form.
  8. Certified copies of pages from your passport showing:
    • Proof of identity
    • Passport number
    • Date of issue and expiry
    • Landing status in Jamaica and
    • Relevant visas (where applicable)

Cost:
J$1,000.00 processing fee – 4 to 6 weeks to process
       
J$10,000.00 for every three (3) months once Work Permit is granted
       
N.B: Payment vouchers are available at the Work Permit Section of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at any of the Parish offices islandwide. Payments are to be made at any National Commercial Bank (NCB) branch.

Where to Go:
Work Permit Department
Ministry of Labour and Social Security
1F North Street
Kingston
Tel: 922-9500-12

Opening Hours:
Mondays – Thursdays 9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Fridays 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.


What is the procedure for getting CSM Certification – for the Individual?

  1. Certified copy of the University Degree
  2. Certified copy of Birth Certificate
  3. If your name was changed, you will need to send a certified copy of the deed poll or other document – Marriage Certificate for example, to support the name change.
  4. Three (3) certified Passport-sized Pictures. They are to be certified by a Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public.
  5. Send a letter addressed to:

    The Permanent Secretary
    Ministry of Labour and Social Security
    1F North Street
    Kingston

    The letter is to state what you are applying for. Ensure that your contact number(s) as well as your mailing address are included in the letter.

  6. In the letter, you should indicate your Marital Status and if you have children.
  7. Copy of the pages of your Passport that show Name, Nationality and Passport Number.

Cost
NO CHARGE. It takes 3 to 4 weeks to process the CSM Certification.

Where to Go
Work Permit Department
Ministry of Labour and Social Security
1F North Street
Kingston
Tel: 922-9500-12

Opening Hours
Mondays – Thursdays 9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Fridays 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 
Copyright © 1995 - 2017 Leahcim T. Semaj & Company Limited.
This site is best viewed with an 1024x768 screen resolution or higher.
Back to Top